PRIVACY POLICY

Your privacy is important to us. This Data Protection Notice (“Notice”) sets out the basis which Elephant Pte Ltd (“we”, “us”, or “our”) may collect, use, disclose or otherwise process personal data of our customers in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act (“PDPA”). This Notice applies to personal data in our possession or under our control, including personal data in the possession of organisations which we have engaged to collect, use, disclose or process personal data for our purposes.

Collection and Use

Your personal information given through online registration forms, newsletter subscriptions, email, phone, feedback forms or any other communication channel will be kept strictly confidential. Depending on the nature of your interaction with us, some examples of personal data which we may collect from you include name, residential address, email address, telephone number, nationality, gender, date of birth and marital status. Such personal data will be used for the following purposes:

  • to build, conduct and maintain our relationship with you;
  • to support our internal processes including but not limited to appointments, invoicing and payments;
  • to contact you in relation to your enquiries with us and to respond to any communications you may have with us;
  • to maintain and update our records;
  • where you have provided consent, to send you information about our newsletter, events including workshops and talks;
  • for any other purposes permitted or required by law.

Withdrawal of Consent

You may withdraw your consent for the collection, use and disclosure of your personal data in our possession by giving reasonable notice to us in writing or via email. Please note that by withdrawing your consent, we are unable to provide you with the on-going care and support you may require and you agree that care will be discontinued. You may not revoke actions that have already been taken based on the current consent. We will cease collecting, using or disclosing the personal data unless it is required or authorised under applicable laws.

You can choose not to receive our newsletter by selecting the unsubscribe option which we provide in each email sent to you, or otherwise please send us an email.

Disclosure

As our Client, we respects the privacy of your personal data, Please be assured that we do not share or sell personal data for advertising or marketing purposes, as required per local governance.

We do not disclose personal data to third parties except when required by law, or referrals to other healthcare professionals and/or institutions as agreed with you via consent in writing. This information may include, but is not limited to, office visit notes, billing invoices for insurance claims, insurance authorisations, and other items relating to you and the care you receive, which may also include some or all of the following: diagnostic or treatment information relating to mental health; information pertaining to being a victim of, or counselling about, domestic abuse, neglect, or violence.

Information collected may be shared with our service providers whom we engage to perform services on our behalf. We will disclose only the personal data that such service providers need to deliver the services on our behalf, and our disclosure will strictly be for such purposes only and the service providers will be required to use the personal data only for the purposes for which it was disclosed to them.

Access, Accuracy and Correction

You may access your personal data currently in our possession. We will provide you with the relevant personal data within a reasonable time after the request has been made in writing or via email. A fee may be charged for processing an access request.

It is your obligation to ensure that all personal data submitted to us is complete, accurate, true and correct. We will correct your personal data as soon as practicable after the request has been made in writing or via email unless we have reasonable grounds not to do so.

Protection

We endeavour to protect your personal data, through reasonable security arrangements to prevent unauthorised access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification, disposal or similar risks to your personal data. However, as information technology continues to evolve rapidly, no transmission of data over the Internet can be guaranteed to be completely secure.

Retention

We may retain your personal data for as long as it is necessary to fulfil the purpose for which it was collected, or as required or permitted by applicable laws.

We will cease to retain personal data once the purpose for which the personal data collected is no longer being served, and there are no legal or business reasons necessitating such retention.

How to contact us

If you have any enquiries regarding our Privacy Policy, or the collection, use and disclosure of your personal data by us, please contact us:

We may revise this Notice from time to time without any prior notice. Your continued use of our services constitutes your acknowledgement and acceptance of such changes. We encourage you to periodically review this Privacy Policy to be informed of how we are protecting your information.